Skip to Content
0

GLM : static data

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:51 AM

101

avatar image

Hello,

We currently running GLM for GHS regulated products.

SDS content is released and validated. But Labels are reading data dynamically from report symbols. It means that if someone accidentally changes data in EHS, it impacts directly the label content and generate a gap between SDS and label.

How can we manage our labels in order to have static GHS regulated data and dynamic supply chain data ?

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Jul 07, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Hello Marc,

It seems you have set up the system in a way that allows labels to be printed from templates - without the need of a released report/label body.

You can set up GLM in a way where you can only print labels if a released report/label body exists in your system. If you have it set-up this way you can ensure that the SDS and Label are synchronized by generating an releasing labels and SDS at the same time.

Hope this helps

Mark

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mark

your are "too optimistic". The topic is how you interpret "you can ensure". Ensure does mean (e.g.): using organisational measures etc. Technical IT options might exists as well ( i can image a lot); but all of them do have some "pitfall".

But for thge GLM story as such: 100% agreed

C.B.

1
Christoph Bergemann Jul 07, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

Hello

using your approach: there is no option to have the same data in Label as in SDS: But Marc has shown the next option. BUt eveb if you use this option: to "sync" the data is based on organsation. Not always the SDS is released by same person as label. So to get thenm in "sync" sometimes

a.) just organisational approaches are used

b.) sometime workflow oriented (in SAP) are used

c.) and other options

Your topic can always be applied for many cases. E.g. You can have output of "density" in many reports. BUt most of them could be released/managed by different person

So your issueis quite general.

C.B:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc DROUARD Jul 13, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded