Skip to Content
0

DataSource in bw dev system from oracle system through DB connect was deleted accidentally

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:09 AM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Guru's,

I've deleted a datasource instead of managing it, Now i would like to bring it back, steps needed to do that is unkown to me. This source is DB connect. SourceSystem-->Context menu--> Restore didn't help me bring that Datasource Back. What are the necessary steps to make?

Thanks in advance

Thanks & regards,

Susan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Francis Yesudas Jul 07, 2017 at 03:13 PM
1

Hi Susan,

Was your datasource based on View in Oracle or on table?

DB connect data sources are created in BW side, when you delete it the definition in BW gets deleted. You can only use restore data source for ECC or SAP system.

You might need to recreate the datasoruce in BW or restore it from backup.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi Francis,

Thanks for your reply. have created new one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded