Skip to Content
0

Alternative Item row type

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:05 AM

84

avatar image

Hi all

What is the purpose of A - Alternative in item row type? Alternative item code can be selected even if select normal Regular row type.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Kedalene Chong Jul 27, 2017 at 01:00 AM
0

Thanks for all your answers.

A type only appears in Quotation

Quotation total exclude A Alternative item.

Alternative Items can be selected for both A – Alternative or Regular item row type.
Alternative item code can be selected at Item Code by pressing CTRL tab or right click mouse select Alternative Items.

A - Alternative type item row in Sales Quotation is excluded in Quotation total amount.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Danilo Kasparian Jul 07, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

You can press Ctrl + tab in the itemcode column after selecting one item code with alternative items, it will open a screen showing you the alternatives for that item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jul 07, 2017 at 11:22 PM
0

Hi,

For example, customer asked delivery of item A. But you don't have stock for this item. But you have stock for similar item with different color. You can delivery this alternative item to customer once agreed.

To select alternative items, you have to setup alternative items under Inventory-->Item management.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Mannan Jul 08, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

The purpose is if customer ordered Item -A and there is no stock of this item while posting sales order when you select item A system will pop up and says its stock is zero on that window there is an option to select alternative item when you click it will shows alternative items.

Note: Pop up message will be appeared if you checked item availbility check in settings.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded