Skip to Content
0

[SAP Cloud Trial] - Deletion of HANA MDC DB failed

Jul 07, 2017 at 04:51 AM

106

avatar image

Hi!

I am getting the following error when trying to delete HANA MDC DB from hana trial account. I tried via the cockpit and via neo.

As the log suggests, I am opening a 'ticket' here.

account: p1941019857trial

db: dev

2017-07-07 01:43:23,461 INFO [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: Arguments: -a p1941019857trial -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -u ****@gmail.com -i dev 2017-07-07 01:43:24,708 INFO [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: Starting execution of command [stop-db-hana] 2017-07-07 01:43:24,727 INFO [pool-2-thread-1] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: No SDK status file for your configuration was found. A version validity check will be performed. 2017-07-07 01:43:24,728 INFO [pool-2-thread-1] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: Currently running SDK version validity check for user SDK version: 1.131.23.4, region: hanatrial.ondemand.com and runtime: neo-java-web 2017-07-07 01:43:26,413 INFO [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: There is no tools page available on host hanatrial.ondemand.com. The default tools page on host hana.ondemand.com will be used instead. 2017-07-07 01:43:26,414 INFO [pool-3-thread-1] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.PropertyFileProvider: Loaded properties file [/var/folders/rt/28xzfyqj6hl_pwp17p4wdg480000gn/T/sdkcheck.hana.ondemand.com.neo-java-web.1.131.23.4.tmp] 2017-07-07 01:43:26,416 INFO [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: Command [stop-db-hana] init() finished for [1707] ms 2017-07-07 01:43:26,421 INFO [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.CommandTunnelRequestExecutor: CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.executeRequest() called for command [stop-db-hana] (version: 1.1.0) 2017-07-07 01:43:33,266 INFO [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.HttpPutStrategy: Put with {"dbRunMode":"STOPPED"} 2017-07-07 01:43:33,980 ERROR [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy: A problem occurred. 2017-07-07 01:43:33,980 ERROR [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy: request URI: https://services.hanatrial.ondemand.com/services/v1/instances/p1941019857trial/persistence/v1/hana/databases/dev 2017-07-07 01:43:33,980 ERROR [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy: statusCode: 400 Bad Request 2017-07-07 01:43:33,980 ERROR [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy: contentType: text/plain 2017-07-07 01:43:33,981 ERROR [main] com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy: content: A HANA database with id 'dev' wasn't properly deleted. Please, re-execute the deletion or open a ticket. 2017-07-07 01:43:33,982 INFO [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: Command [stop-db-hana] cleanup() finished for [0] ms 2017-07-07 01:43:33,983 FATAL [main] com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleLogger: (!) ERROR: A problem occurred. A HANA database with id 'dev' wasn't properly deleted. Please, re-execute the deletion or open a ticket. com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.exception.CommandException: A problem occurred. A HANA database with id 'dev' wasn't properly deleted. Please, re-execute the deletion or open a ticket. at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:90) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:54) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.throwCommandExceptionWithContentInfoAndLog(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:49) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.consume(DefaultResponseConsumingStrategy.java:43) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.JsonConsumingStrategy.consume(JsonConsumingStrategy.java:31) at com.sap.core.persistence.commands.hana.AbstractDbHanaCommand$DisplayDbsInfoConsumer.consume(AbstractDbHanaCommand.java:38) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.executeRequest(CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.java:89) at com.sap.core.tunnelcommands.framework.executor.CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.executeRequest(CommandTunnelRequestExecutor.java:39) at com.sap.core.persistence.commands.hana.AbstractDbHanaCommand.run(AbstractDbHanaCommand.java:68) at com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.CommandManager.run(CommandManager.java:183) at com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.CommandManager.run(CommandManager.java:144) at com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleClient.executeCommand(ConsoleClient.java:242) at com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleClient.run(ConsoleClient.java:184) at com.sap.jpaas.infrastructure.console.ConsoleClient.main(ConsoleClient.java:80)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Aug 21, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Hi Fabio,

I deleted your DB. Please reopen this message if you still having issue.

Thanks,

Jin

If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Jul 07, 2017 at 04:40 PM
0

Hi Fabio Luiz,

Can you please try to delete the DB via command line?

The instruction is here -> https://help.sap.com/viewer/65de2977205c403bbc107264b8eccf4b/Cloud/en-US/628ae80589f247f59b227e63f9b0d02e.html

Example: neo.bat delete-db-hana -a p1941019857trial -h hanatrial.ondemand.com -i dev -u

The Neo command is in the Cloud Platform SDK https://tools.hana.ondemand.com.

Thanks,

Jin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

Thanks for the response.

I already tried with no success. The log displayed in the question was generated when using neo.

Regards,

0

Thanks for trying.

I will open ask our operation team to delete this. Please be patient.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 11, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi Fábio,

the logs that you provided state that you were using command [stop-db-hana]. Can you also provide logs for executing the actual command [delete-db-hana]?

Thanks and best regards,

Jannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded