Skip to Content
1

Would you like to have more PP/DS Documentation?

Jul 06, 2017 at 03:35 PM

133

avatar image

Hello everyone,

The main goal of this blog post is to know for which PP/DS topics you would like to have more documentation or knowledge.


One of Product Support’s proposals is to run simple, this means that the SAP system functionalities must be clear, helping our customers to grow their business.


To achieve this, we would like to count on each of you. So, please feel free to comment here which SCM-APO-PPS specific subjects would you like to have more documentation (KBAs, Wikis or Scenario descriptions) and we will try to provide it.

Best Regards,

Yasmin Alayyan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 09:19 AM
1

Hello Yasmin,

could you provide details regarding new PPDS embeded S4HANA 1610. i want to explore the new HANA based PPDS functionalities.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vijay, thanks for the suggestion.

There is no much documentation about PP/DS on S/4, but you can check these blog posts in case you haven't read it yet:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/22/future-of-apo-and-its-migration/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/12/production-planning-detailed-scheduling-as-a-part-of-s4hana-1610-whats-new/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/30/production-planning-innovations-in-sap-s4hana-for-faster-and-more-efficient-manufacturing/

Hope it helps.

Best regards,

Yasmin.

0
Former Member
Yasmin Alayyan

Thanks Yasmin

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

Hello Yasmin!

I am looking for a feature comparison of APO and PP/DS. I received until now different information about but nothing clear.

Thanks!

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikunj Kharod Jan 23 at 05:29 PM
0

Hello Yasmin

Would you have step by step guide to make PPDS planning board and Capacity monitoring FIORI app work

Presently, I just get blank screen on PPDS planning board and Capacity monitoring app does not even load

Thanks

NK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded