Skip to Content
0

SAP JVM version for the BI Support Tool

Jul 06, 2017 at 03:08 PM

89

avatar image

The BI Platform Support tool recommends using the SAP JVM for Tomcat and for the Support Tool.

The last two releases of SAP JVM 7.1 (49 and 50) caused problems with out BI4.1sp7 environment. I don't recall the issue with SAP JVM 7.1.49 but when I tried to update to SAP JVM 7.1.50 today, Tomcat would not start after I applied it.

Should we still be using the SAP JVM?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Jul 10, 2017 at 01:48 PM
1

Hi John,

We recommend using SAPJVM over Oracle JVM because it has a number of debugging tools built in (such as jvmmon and jvmmon-gui). This makes it easier to troubleshoot in the event that Tomcat has threading or hanging issues.

With BI 4.1 SP7 you can also use SAP JVM 8. There is one known issue with a workaround involving BI workspaces as described below:

"With Java 8, there is a workaround required, as described in SAP Note 2149200 . (*8) BI Workspace under BI Launchpad and Visual Difference under Central Management Console, are not supported with Java 8"

Or, you can stay with Oracle JVM for now if you're running a stand-alone version of Tomcat.

Hope it helps to clarify.

Regards
Toby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Toby. I assume then that SAP JVM 8 would be recommended for BI4.2sp4 as well?

0
Denis Konovalov
Jul 07, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

you can use any supported JVM with tomcat as long as they are listed as supported in the PAM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The BI Support Tool recommends using the SAP JVM Specifically because it apparently assists with some functionality in the BI Support Tool. We had another support JVM configured and the BI Support Tool recommended the SAP JVM. I posted the question because I have had problems with the last two versions of the 7.1 version of the SAP JVM.

0

Bi Support tool comes with all it needs to run and can be used on machine that doesn't have any JVM preinstalled.

0