Skip to Content
0

How to disable putaway strategy for adhoc warehouse task creation

Jul 06, 2017 at 05:07 AM

128

avatar image

Dear All experts,

I have an issue with our warehouse. We have enabled the putaway strategy and WT generic for storage type, section, bin. The problem is sometimes warehouse staff will perform adhoc stock movement but forget to enter the destination bin. Then system uses the putaway strategy to find a bin.

Is there any way in standard SAP or stand SAP BAdI we can use to prevent adhoc stock movement to use Putaway strategy?

Thanks a lot!

Yp

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Jul 06, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

Hi,

I am pretty sure the easiest is to create a transaction variant, which forces the user to enter the destination bin. We do talk about the transaction /SCWM/ADPROD, yes?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juergen,

I like this answer more. The problem is how to create the transaction variants in /SCWM/ADPROD. It seems there is no way to create the variants.

Can you please shed some light on it?

Thanks

Yp

0

Hi,

ok, needed to look into it, but attached is a link to a recording how to create a screen variant and how to assign this as standard variant to the transaction /SCWM/ADPROD.

This is a simple video, not totally edited, in one or two drop-downs I believe the spot is wrong, but it should help to create that by yourself.

https://mdocs.sap.com/mcm/public/v1/open?shr=hRxhKyVRdoGWj-Ucxyrpg_Esl0sfUhsNIEWwcBc_Jwg

Brgds

Juergen

1

Really appreciate your help!

0

Hi,

I have used screen variants, but actually not really created them myself. But maybe this helps: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/09/05/transaction-and-screen-variants-with-an-example/.

Brgds

Juergen

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi YP,

I think you have two options

1 . Use different WPT with no search sequence determination

2 . Use any one BADI to restrict creation of WT.

/SCWM/IF_EX_CORE_CR_ABORT

/SCWM/IF_EX_CORE_CR_INT_CR

Hope it might be useful.

Thanks,

Srikanth Adivanna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded