Skip to Content
0

HCI: HTTP operation failed invoking URL with StatusCode: 415

Jul 06, 2017 at 01:46 AM

468

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

In my scenario: HCI -> Cloud Connector -> S/4 Hana

I am trying to consume an RFC (exposed as a webservice) via HTTP Receiver adapter in HCI. Here are the steps I have followed:

1. Created a sample FM in my ERP system via SE37, remote enabled it and generated a web service.

2. In SOAMANAGER, created and activated the service.

3. In HCI, I created an iflow as below:

Timer Start -> Content Modifier -> Request-reply(HTTP Receiver adapter to ERP) -> End event -> Mail Adapter

4. In the Content-Modifier, I am setting the input payload for the RFC.

When I deploy the Iflow, I am getting an error in Message Monitoring "

org.apache.camel.component.ahc.AhcOperationFailedException: HTTP operation failed invoking http://host:port/sap/bc/srt/rfc/sap/z_hello_hci_3/110/z_hello_hci_3/z_hello_hci_3 with statusCode: 415

"

I also tried to set "Content-Type" as "application/xml" under Header tab of content modifier. But that din't help. Please help.

Thanks,

Prasanna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 07, 2017 at 02:58 AM
0

It's working now. I used SOAP adapter instead of HTTP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjeev Shekhar Singh Jul 06, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

I am assuming you have tried testing the RFC service using SOAPUI or Postman? If it works, can you post a screenshot of the raw data and headers that is sent by these tools.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also worth trying would be to set parameters:

Content-Type: application/xml and Accept: application/xml

0
Former Member

Hi Sanjeev,

The ERP and Cloud connector systems are installed in remote environment and currently we access them via a remote desktop. We can't use software like SOAPUI/Postman to directly access these Systems. Only way I can access them is via HCI.

Regards,

Prasanna

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 02:08 AM
0

Attaching screenshots of the IFlow and FM.

cscniflow.jpg

cscnfm.jpg


cscniflow.jpg (51.4 kB)
cscnfm.jpg (83.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 11:32 PM
0

This URL Works:

http://host:port/sap/public/ping

This doesn't:

http://host:port/sap/bc/srt/rfc/sap/z_hello_hci_3/110/z_hello_hci_3/z_hello_hci_3

So, it's got something to do with the RFC I created.

Do I need to enable something like content type at the RFC side?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded