Skip to Content
0

Freight Setup in SBO 9.2

Jul 10, 2017 at 07:42 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can any one help me on Freight Setup?

It is necessary to setup different tax code for freight?

For eg.

Normal Tax Code : IGST5%

Freight Tax Code : F_IGST5%

Please give me some necessary guidelines on that to setup freight.

Thanks & Regards,

Nikunj Mehta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Hi Balaji,

I will create two different tax formula for freight..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 11, 2017 at 04:30 AM
0

Hi ,

You don't need to create separate Tax code. Single tax code is enough enable freight option in order to select at row or document level in marketing documents.

From SAP HTG document

For GST, Freight - Setup : The field SAC is available on the Freight - Setup screen. SAC information is mandatory for GSTR reporting and therefore an SAC is mandatory information for freight on a document.


frieght.jpg (19.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for response.

If i create single tax code which is use in both Freight & Without Freight document?

Or How can single tax code calculate for both (Freight and Without Freight document) in G\L?

Thanks & Regards,

Nikunj Mehta

0
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 11, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Hi,

As i mentioned early, in the tax code setup enable freight option. The documents where freight involved and if applicable to tax then select relevant tax code for the freight amount.


tax-setup.jpg (25.4 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for quick response.

Yes, it is enable freight when click on checkbox.

But my question is that If i create single tax code which is use in both Freight & Without Freight document? (Document Which does not contain Freight)

Or How it is impact on account of both (Freight and Without Freight document) ?

Thanks & Regards,

Nikunj Mehta

0

If freight is involved in the document - Based on the Tax code setup the sales and purchase ledgers will be impacted with the tax amount calculated on the freight .

Ex In Purchase with freight and tax rate of 5%

Supplier : 624 cr

Inventory : 500 dr

Freight Expense : 100 dr

Tax : 24 dr

Ex Purchase without freight

Supplier : 520 cr

Inventory : 500 dr

Tax : 20 dr

0
Former Member
Balaji Selvaraj

Dear Balaji,

But it is create problem when i create Service Marketing document (A\R Invoice (Service Type)).

Because in Service document assessable value will not calculate if i use regular tax code because it is not found assessable value during calculating tax amount.

My tax code Formula is :

if (AssessableValue>0)

{

BaseAmt=AssessableValue*qty

}

else

{

BaseAmt=Total

}

TaxAmt=BaseAmt*Rate

0

In service document type assessable value field will not be available and according to above formula it will take field total to calculate tax amount

0
Former Member
Balaji Selvaraj

So, can i create two different formula for single tax?

If i create two different formula then i also create two different tax code for same?

Or

My tax code Formula is :

if (AssessableValue>0)

{

BaseAmt=AssessableValue*qty

}

else

{

BaseAmt=Total

}

TaxAmt=BaseAmt*Rate

Which portion of formula remove it?

0

It depends on the formula and the calculation part whether required two different tax code.

0