Skip to Content
0

AD Authentication for BusinessObjects running in the HEC

Jul 10, 2017 at 04:59 AM

120

avatar image

Hi,

one of our customers operates his SAP systems incl. BI 4.2 (Linux) in the HANA Enterprise Cloud. Now he likes to implement manual AD authentication (WinAD) to LaunchPad and SSO to BW/DB based on STS and Assertion Tickets. I have done this setup several times, however not for systems running in HEC. Especially I am concerned about how to connect to the customers on premise AD from BI4 HEC system. In my understanding, HEC is to be considered as private cloud and should act as if inside firewall

Has anyone experiences with that, would be great to learn if there are any restrictions to consider for that scenario? Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tim Ziemba
Jul 10, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

KBA 1965433 has a work around for manual AD and AD SSO using the LDAP plugin and trusted authentication. The AD is limited in this scenario but generally good enough for most customer needs. If you need AD SSO to client tools (aoffice, qaaws, cr4e) or multi domain/forest support then you would need HEC to provide an exception to run BI on windows (I'm not sure this will be allowed but is currently the only way for BI to provide this functionality)

Regards,

Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carsten Olt Jul 10, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Thanks Tim, I just stumbled across this note this morning ;) Will try it out!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded