Skip to Content
0

daemon.ini not appearing in Configuration tab in HANA Studio

Jul 07, 2017 at 02:29 PM

306

avatar image

Hi all,

I need to make a change to the daemon.ini file, but I am not seeing it listed under the Configuration tab in HANA Studio. I have verified that the file exists on the file system.

I am running HANA 2.0 SP01

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jayson Parker Jul 12, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0

So apparently when you upgrade to HANA 2.0 SP1, the single container system is no longer available and it automatically converts to Multitennant.

Note: 2101244

Starting SAP HANA 2.0 SPS1, multitenant is the default option and single container system will no longer be available. So if you upgrade single container system from any lower version to HANA 2.0 SPS1 the system will automatically be converted to multitenant system.

Therefore, you have to create a new connection in HANA Studio and select Multiple containers > System Database.

After adding this new connection, I am now able to view the daemon.ini file under the configuration tab.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jul 07, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hello Jayson,

This sounds as if you were looking at a HANA tenant database, but the deamon.ini configuration is only available in the respective HANA system database.

Best regards

Frank

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Frank,

Thanks for the response. This instance was installed as a single container, only one schema. So I should be looking at the HANA system db. Any other ideas?

Jayson

0

Hi Jayson,

Just to be clear, this screen shot is of the config in the SYSTEMDB?

0

Hi Michael,

Yes, correct.

-Jayson

0