Skip to Content
0

Login Fail Error on Crystal Report

Jul 07, 2017 at 01:38 PM

87

avatar image

Hi,

I need help on Crystal Report. One of our Crystal reports is not opening on new systems. It gives a Login Fail Screen.

They are 64bit system. We tried to convert them to 32bit but the same result. Other reports are working fine on new systems. I tried creating a new connection under the “Database Expert” as suggested https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3727623, then sat the “Datasource Location” to point tables to the new connection and imported the report.

It is the same result. We recently upgrade the system from SAP Business One 8.82 to 9.2 PL04. The report works fine on other computers. Can anyone help me out?

Thanks.

Abdul...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jul 07, 2017 at 10:47 PM
0

Hi,

Change connection type per John reply in thread https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3156468

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I created a new connection using OLD DB for SQL Server and it works.

Thanks.

Abdul...

0
Don Williams
Jul 07, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

You are using an old version of the MS SQL Server client.

Install the 32 and 64 bit SQL 20xx client and update the report to use the SCLNCLI10 or 11 client dll's.

CR Designer is 32 bit and B1 is 64 bit so needs both.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Mannan Jul 08, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

Go to report and layout manager in SAP B1 select the relevant report and update its server address and and password. It will be resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded