Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 Calendar that show events at a glance in month view

Jul 07, 2017 at 06:54 AM

333

avatar image

Hi,

I tried to search SAPUI5 control in calendar format that show event in month view.

The purpose is for user to be able to display the whole event for that month in one glance. I imagine it should be similar like this screenshot:

I searched sap.ui.unified.Calendar and sap.m.PlanningCalendar example in SAP samples page

https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/sdk/explored.html

but both control does not show event directly in the specific date assigned. Is there built in SAPUI5 control with similar functionality as above screenshot?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Jul 07, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hi

There is no exact control as you have showed in the above attachment .. Either create a custom control by extending the sap.ui.unified.calendar which will be too complex or try to make use of planning calendar so as to fit your requirement ..

You can even customize the sap.ui.unified.calendar using javascript too .. i did that once but that's not the recommended way and that also is too complex and time consuming ..

Thanks

Viplove

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Viplove,

Thank you for responding to my question. Looking at the number of respond that I get, it seems like there is really no built in SAPUI5 Calendar event control that matched my requirement.

I have actually thinking of creating custom control from several other open source Jquery calendar out there but I've initially refused to accept that SAPUI5 does not have control that commonly preferred by organization. Planning calendar is almost there but unfortunately there is no option to show all events in Month view directly. In almost all calendar related application out there, this Month view seems like a basic capability so it is quite surprising that SAP has not yet reached that level (or maybe not since SAP always seems like one step behind in term of User Experience).

Many Thanks,

Abraham

1
Vladimir Velinov
Nov 01, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi,

you can use PlanningCalendar and switch it to 1Month view (from the view selector drop down), where we display the complete month. Check the sample here

https://ui5.sap.com/#/sample/sap.m.sample.PlanningCalendar/preview

cheers,

Vladimir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vladimir,

Thank you for your response.

I realized that 1 Month option has this view but what lack is the complete month view does not show the detail in the day cell itself like the example that I give in my question.

This is SAP standard planning calendar looks like and the part that cannot meet my requirement:

Thank you.

0

Hi,

actually what you show is the mobile (or S size) of the 1month view. This is automatically adjusted by the planning calendar. If you don't want to switch to calendar in your screenshot you have to create custom view that is not 'squeezed' when you decrease the size of the windows, but bear in mind that 31days (like on the screenshot below) on small doesn't look nice.

0