Skip to Content
0

CARO_ROUTING_READ error DataType UNKNOWN

Jul 06, 2017 at 02:07 PM

77

avatar image

Hi,

I'm trying to use this FM from a .NET application, but it does handle this error "data type unknown cannot be used for scalar metadata".

This occurs on the next line of the RFC call, so I understand that it is not a problem in my code since I have used several other BAPIs with the same syntax. What could it be?

Tks in advance.

rfc | fm
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jedrzej Sobanski Nov 01, 2017 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi,

The function module should have remote-enabled processing type. Check it in FM's attributes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Wesley Teles Apr 12 at 11:10 AM
0

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded