Skip to Content
0

can't load library while import universe from .biar

Jul 06, 2017 at 01:08 PM

184

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

My system : windows 2008 R2, SAP BI 4.2 SP04.

I have just installed SAP BI 4.2 SP04 and I'm trying to import a universe from a .BIAR with the Upgrade Migration Tool.

But the import of the universe failed. The error message is : 'can't load library : c:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjetcs Enterprise XI 4.0\java\apps\upgradeManagementTool\jars\...\...\...\...\win64_x64\btuc421.dll'

Any idea ?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Still have the error message

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

where/how was the BIAR generated/created originally ?

UMT can only import BIAR files created in previous versions of the product (Xi3.1 etc).

0
Former Member

The BIAR has been done with BO XIr2

0

You should try to isolate to where the problem is - with BIAR file itself or with UMT.
See if you can connect UMT to original environment and import live to live or generate new BIAR with just couple reports...

0
Former Member

I've done an import live to live, and I have the same error message. So the problem comes from UMT.

0

Either the box doesn't have all needed libraries updates, or install was not fully succesfull/complete.
I'd say you'll need to open Incident with SAP to get to the bottom of it.

0
Former Member

OK Denis thanks for your help.

0
Denis Konovalov
Jul 12, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Where was BIAR generated ?
Are you running UMT on the server itself or on client machine ?
Does import not from BIAR works ?

Also, do you have all requirements from

2451830 - Windows Updates needed for Successful Installation of / Update to SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 SP04

?
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Thanks for your answer, I will install the Windows update, and try to uninstall and reinstall BI. By the way I try to import the BIAR with the UMT on the server, my BIAR is also on the server in "C:\CORINFO".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded