Skip to Content
0

STMS set target client appears after import via command line

Jul 06, 2017 at 07:15 AM

380

avatar image

Hi All,

We had an RFC issue last week with the production DR server and development (Transport Domain Controller) and could therefore not import any transports using STMS.

Since the transports had a deadline we imported the transports manually using command line program tp directly since we could access the shared transport directory. This worked just fine and the transports went into production with no errors.

However now we have switched back to the primary server, we came to do a production transport last night and in STMS we get "Set Target Client" appearing instead of the truck.

On inspection I can see that the transports done last week via the command line don't show the target client even though the target is shown in the logs!

What could be causing this and how do I rectify?

Thanks
Craig

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes
Jul 06, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi Craig,

You could remove them for buffer and add them again, when you add them onto the buffer select the client and "do not" tag the import again check box.

That should do the trick.

Regards, JP

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juan,

Is there any implications of doing this, as in will I loose the details for these transports? Won't the order of import change! We are externally audited in this system so I need to be extra careful.

Thanks
Craig

0

Hi Craig,

Only implications i can think of is that you will see a delfrombuffer/addtobuffer on the transport logs, but It should keep the import dates intact... You can try this in a sandbox first.

Regards, JP

0

Hi Juan,

That worked.

Thanks very much, so now how to avoid this in future when having to import from the command line?

Cheers
Craig

0

Craig,

That is the exact same command I use when transporting from OS, never had that issue, I'm assuming that because it was a DR system there was probably some issue with the buffer.... this is the kind of message you get when you import a transport from an external system.

Regards, JP

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 06, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Hi Craig,

I guess you imported the TR from OS level using TP command? If so, did you first add the TR to the PRD buffer or just imported it?

You need to assign client details to TR only then you will be able to see the TRUCK button.

Also check if the STMS configuration is correct, else go to Transport routes and then from "Configuration"-> "Adjust with Controller".

Regards

Prithviraj.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prithviraj,

Yes I used tp on command line from the OS level. I used tp addtobuffer first, as these transports were not in the queue yet. Then used tp import <SID>KXXXXXX <SID> CLIENT=XXX pf=\\<HOST>\sapmnt\trans\bin\TP_DOMAIN_<SID>.PFL to import them. Which as I said was perfectly fine.

I have already checked the STMS configuration, which hasn't changed. I have just checked with tp showbuffer and it also shows no target client with "will not be imported because of it's target client."

If I try to add a target client I get error "ERROR: Entry ta='<SID>KXXXXXX', client='XXX' does allready exist in the buffer. Stopping changing the client of ta='<SID>KXXXXXX' client"

What now? I can't assign a target client as they have already been imported.

Cheers
Craig

0

Please follow Juan's suggestion this will help you.

0