Skip to Content
0

BODS to Hive ORC table format compatibility

Jul 05, 2017 at 08:03 PM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Please help me on BODS compatibility with HADOOP/HIVE Table formats.

can we load the data in to hive ORC table using BODS ?

Thanks,

Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Jul 06, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Data Services 4.2 SP9 supports the ORC and AVRO format in Hadoop Hive.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Dirk for your quick help on this.

I am getting an error while trying to load the data into Hive table (Parquet Format) using 4.2 SP8

Error: (5620:4160567104) CON-120833: |Data flow DF_MCH1_PARQUET

B not set. Set up for UNIX using: hadoop_env_setup.sh -e. Set up for Windows using: hadoop_setup.bat -e.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Thank you Dirk for your help on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded