Skip to Content
0

SAP BO Mobile SDK for iOS - Migrate custom mobile BO App

Jul 05, 2017 at 08:51 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi folks,

I`ve build a SAP BO mobile app with the custom SDK for iOS which is running on an IPAD.

Now and then due to compatibility topics I have to upgrade XCode or the SDK component itsself.

As of now I proceed by downloading the newsest version of the SDK (MOB SBOP IOS SDK

6.06.3 from the download space) and apply the documented settings.

Now I am wondering if there is an upgrade path for the mobile app for example by copying the *.plist (or some other settings-files)?

Thank you + Best,

Marcus

sdk
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 05, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

Hi Marcus,

This comes up a lot as it is often required to use an updated version of xCode to support new releases of iOS that Apple releases to its customers.

I am not completely sure what you are asking. Are you talking about some step or process to move customizations that were made to one version to a newer version?

Currently that does not exist. One reason would be that available parameters often change between versions and a simple copy of one file may not be enough, as the file structure may change.

So if that is the question, currently I don't know of a way to do that aside from doing it manually.

If that isn't the question, please clarify and I'll try to answer.

Regards,
Dan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Thank you, Dan!

Yes that was my question :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded