Skip to Content
0

sidadm cannot connect with sqlplus although orasid can and R3trans works

Jul 05, 2017 at 07:29 AM

387

avatar image

Hello,

I have restored a SAP ECC 6.07 system, running on Oracle 12, on a new machine.

Everything works fine (starting/stopping SAP, connecting with R3trans)

except the sqlplus the startdb and the stopdb.

The DB can be started and accessed with sqlplus from orasid.

In other words I have the problem with sidadm but not orasid.

When I try sqlplus I get:

ERROR:
ORA-12547: TNS:lost contact

What can I do to diagnose my problem?

Thanks in advance for your answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Great info.... I accidently deleted the Oracle binaries on one of our newly installed production systems. I had a copy of a previously (and wrongly named SID) Oracle (12) installation on that VM. After copying it over to the NFS volume and updating it (correct ora ), adm could not connect to the database (ORA-12547 and libodm12.so missing). This thread provided the solution!

I should add that I also had to change rootmacro.sh setowner.sh rootadd_rdbms.sh...all referenced by the "root.sh" (which also had to change). The "relink" fixed the issue. I also rebooted the VM after the relink. Thanks very much! Rick

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid Jan 22 at 12:39 PM
0

Good morning,

As I did not get answers on sdn, I have opened an incident with SAP.

The problem was due to the fact that suid option was missing on the mount of my remote nfs file system.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 06, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi,

Please check below points..

1. ulimit does have small value

2. Permissions on the ORACLE executable ($ORACLE_HOME/bin/oracle) "-rwsr-s--x"; Run the $ORACLE_HOME/root.sh script to set the proper permission

3. $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/lib/config.o is not 0 bytes

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

1. These are the limits for the working user orasid:

% limit
cputime unlimited
filesize unlimited
datasize unlimited
stacksize 8192 kbytes
coredumpsize 0 kbytes
memoryuse unlimited
vmemoryuse unlimited
descriptors 65536
memorylocked 64 kbytes
maxproc 4096
maxlocks unlimited
maxsignal 95702
maxmessage 819200
maxnice 0
maxrtprio 0
maxrttime unlimited

These are the limits for sidadm:

% limit
cputime unlimited
filesize unlimited
datasize unlimited
stacksize 8192 kbytes
coredumpsize 0 kbytes
memoryuse unlimited
vmemoryuse unlimited
descriptors 65536
memorylocked 64 kbytes
maxproc 95702
maxlocks unlimited
maxsignal 95702
maxmessage 819200
maxnice 0
maxrtprio 0
maxrttime unlimited

1. Seems ok

2. is ok:

ls -altrh $ORACLE_HOME/bin/oracle
-rwsr-s--x ....

Rerunning the script does not change anything

3. is ok:

% strings $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/lib/config.o
oper
oper
.symtab
.strtab
.shstrtab
.text
.data
.bss
.rodata.str1.4
.rela.rodata
.note.GNU-stack
ss_dba_grp

Regards.

0
James Zhang
Jul 06, 2017 at 02:48 AM
0

Hi Schmid,

Please try relink oracle according to note ##97953, we need to stop both oracle listener and oracle instance before relink.

Best regards,
James

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Relinking as orasid (relink all) has not solved the problem.

If it would be a relink problem, it would also impact orasid.

Am I right?

Regards.

0

hmm, can you please reproduce this issue by using truss, strace?

Also please attach oracle alert log

0

Hello,

There is nothing in the alert log.

The alert log is for logging DB engine log and not a client request failed.

I attach a strace of the process.

Regardssqlplus.txt

sqlplus.txt (101.4 kB)
0

Hi Benoit,

Check if your listener.log file size is more than 2 GB, if so please rename it and check the issue again.

Regards,

Prithviraj

0
Reagan Benjamin
Jul 12, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Have you checked the environment variables for both the users? ora<SID> and <SID>adm. Can you also list the groups of ora<SID> and <SID>adm users? As you created this system by restoring it from another system, cross check the environment variables and groups for both the users with the source system.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

ORACLE_BASE, ORACLE_HOME, ORACLE_SID are identical for both unix users.

For sidadm TNS_ADMIN points to the correct directory.

Concerning the groups, I have the following

# su - sidam

% groups
sapsys oper dba oinstall sapinst asmoper asmdba

# su - orasid

dba oper oinstall sapinst

Woudl you see any problem with that?

Regards,

0