Skip to Content
1

SPAU + Notes with yellow sign

Jul 05, 2017 at 01:41 AM

204

avatar image

Hi All,

We have recently upgrade our Gateway system to NetWeaver 7.5. I have come across two OSS Notes 2279677 and 2279706, which are having "yellow traffic light", and the only option SPAU gives me is to "Re-implement" the note.

This note was applied in our system back in June 2016 and left as is, because it was later decided that we do not need these notes.

My question now is: how do I remove these from my SPAU list? I do not want to re-implement them, I just want to leave them as is but clean up the SPAU list.

Any inputs would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Divya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you all for your time! I have raised this with SAP for now. So am hoping to get a work around for this soon. :)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Jul 05, 2017 at 07:11 AM
1

It make simply be that those notes are included in the upgrade. If so, you can re-implement without any worries.However, are you sure there's no "reset" option available? Otherwise, download the two notes in SPAU (do not implement), then re-run SPAU and see if the reset option becomes available for those notes.

If none of this works - contact SAP.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matthew,

yes, there is no other option apart from re-implement. I tried using "SE95" to use the option 'Reset to Original' but that also doesn't work, it gives an error. PFA the word document with screenshots of SPAU and SE95 error.

Cheers,

Divya

0

Also, the note changes have not been included as part of the upgrade - I checked the objects that require changes and it doesn't include note changes...

0

Try SPAU_OLD. The new SPAU has, in my experience, never really worked properly.

0
Matthew Billingham

I tried with SPAU_OLD, but it gives the same error. I plan to reach out to SAP, as you suggested earlier.

0
Peter Inotai Jul 05, 2017 at 08:21 AM
1

If you are sure you don't need them, you can use the menu option Modifications -> Delete from display

Peter

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Peter. I tried that as well, but it gives the below error. :(

Object has not yet been adjusted

Message no. 0M235
The object has not yet been adjusted. It is not marked as edited.

System Response
The object can not be deleted from the display.

Procedure
Pleas adjust the object. Then you can delete it from the display.

0
Kiran Kumar Valluru Jul 05, 2017 at 04:14 AM
1

Hi Divya,

The Notes status be reset and would need to re-implement. Although the code is present in system, please click on the conflict icon to update the status of Note to have no conflicts in future and to clean the SPAU list.

Regards,

Kiran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,


Thanks for your time. The problem is that the note changes are not present in the system and I do not want to implement the note. There is no conflict icon that I can see in SPAU - only option in SPAU is to "re-implement" the note, which is don't want...

Not sure if I am missing any other option in SPAU screen?

Regards,

Divya

0
Sandra Rossi Jul 05, 2017 at 05:38 AM
1

I guess you have to unimplement the note using SNOTE, but I don't know if it will give you more options in SPAU after the unimplementation.

Just try.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sandra,

When I try to reset the note implementation via SNOTE, it says that "No correction instructions implemented for SAP Note 0002279677"...because this note is not yet implemented..

And SPAU is giving me option to reimplement..which I don't want.. :(

0

hmm yes it sounds logic; then it should have been unimplemented before the upgrade, so no way to solve. You now see the bad side effects of not having a clean environment ;-). Ask SAP support as Matthew suggests, to get their opinion.

0

Looks like I might have to do that only. Totally agree - experiencing the side effects of not having a clean environment.

0