Skip to Content
0

Hosting Business Objects Webserver

Jul 04, 2017 at 03:21 PM

60

avatar image

Hi All,

We are about to upgrade BO XI 3.1 to BO XI 4.1 , please can you suggest if we can host the web application on Webshpher instead of Apache Tomact . Any document related to this will be really useful .

Regards,

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Jul 04, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

IBM Websphere 7.0 & 8.0 are supported as a web application server as per PAM. As it is not part of the bundled installation program, you have to first install and configure the application server and then run the BI Platform installation. You can select the existing application server during installation steps. Check the BI Platform installation guide for details.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Arijit for your response .I'll check the BI Platform installation guide for further details.

0
Denis Konovalov
Jul 05, 2017 at 02:46 PM
0

you need to review web applications deployment guide for instructions on how to deploy BOE webapps to WebSphere.
It can be found on help.sap.com

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Denis for your response .I'll check the BI Platform installation guide for further details.

0

Installation guide will not have this instructions, it is in the Web Application deployment guide.

0