Skip to Content
0

system copy

Jul 04, 2017 at 01:10 PM

129

avatar image

Hello All,

I am looking for guide for system copy of Solution Manager 7.1

Information for per and post processing of Solution manager.

Thanks for any advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Jul 04, 2017 at 02:00 PM
1

Hi Reza Ejersbo,

You have use general guides only and there is no specific guide for solman. However after system copy and completing general post activities...... you have to run solman_setup and complete all mandatory task.

Please refer below link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SL/System+Copy+and+Migration

If you already done the task then share the exact error you are facing and community will assist further

thanks

Prakhar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prakhar,

We had create a system copy of production og solution manager for create a sandbox without doing any preprocessing.

I need to cleanup this system copy doing post processing.

Is it any document especially for Solution manger?

Thanks

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 04, 2017 at 02:36 PM
1

Hi Reza,

There isn't any special document for Solution Manager. You need to follow system copy guide for dual-stack system.

Check the sap note Note 795779 - Solution Manager system copy, if that helps.

Also, when is comes to Solution Manager, installing a new system is always the best approach.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prithviraj,

Thanks for reply,

We are planning to upgrade to 7.2. We need a sandbox for test this process.

Otherwise you are quite right with it is the bedst with new installation.

Thanks

Reza
0
Reza Ejersbo Jul 05, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Hello Prithviraj,

Thanks for reply. We are planning to upgrade solution manager from 7.10 to 7.20.

We had create a system kopi of production system and will be used as the sandbox for upgrade test.
Otherwise you are quite right new installation is the bedst way to go.

Br Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded