Skip to Content
0

TemSe File from ECC to SAP PI

Jul 04, 2017 at 01:05 PM

176

avatar image

Hi Experts,

TemSe files from Ecc needs to be picked from SAP PI and then sent to BAnk.

How can this be integrated in SAP PI? I am working in SAP PI7.3 dual stack.

Thanks & Regards,

Merina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nidhi Srivastava Jul 04, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi Merina,

You can check with the ABAP Team, they need to do some background processing and place the file on application server(it should be configured in ECC) and then you can pick the files from there using File adapter.

Please refer this link for more details-

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3566797

Thanks,

Nidhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Merina,

If you must rely on file-based integration, you have two options to load the file into PI . You can pick it up from the application server of your ECC system with the File Adapter (FTP mode) or the SFTP adapter. The prerequisite is that you have an FTP or SSH server running on the ECC box.

Regards,

Patrick

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrick,

Can FTP be used to pick TemSe files ? The customer does not want the files to be saved in application server.

Regards,

Merina

0
Former Member

Where else would the "files" be saved? Are you saying that the "file" isn't really a file yet but just a spool or other object that you want to send out as a file?

If you have the option, send the data to PI via proxy. With that you eliminate file system dependency and get full end-to-end traceability of your data flow.

0

Yes - that is the option im thinking on based on NIdhi's reply. I think there is a standard proxy provided by SAP for PaymentFiles from BCM (just like Payment Notification Files from Bank to BCM)

1
Manoj K Jul 04, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Merina,

TemSe File- Do you mean its a payment file generated by ECC BCM ( Combination of PIN and Par file ) ? And you need to send it to Bank via SWIFT network ?

Br,

Manoj

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Yes thats right. It is payment files generated in SAP BCM . The files needs to be picked up by PI encrypt it and then transfer it to BAnks via SFTP.

Regards,

Merina

0

Merina,

The payment file placed in ECC is usually signed by BCM and the same is verifies via modules and this can be sent directly to PI via standard proxy(need to check on this) . But usually you wont be connecting Bank Network directly the connection happen via common SWIFT network so depending on your module configuration the file is verified and further sent to a particular Bank.

Check below blog.

BCM-PI-SWIFT Integration

Br,

Manoj

0

Hi MAnoj,

The blog talks about file communication which I want to avoid. Could you please let me know the name of the standard proxy that can be used for Payment file. It is in the below format :

http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">

<CstmrCdtTrfInitn>

<GrpHdr>

<MsgId></MsgId>

<CreDtTm>

</CreDtTm><NbOfTxs>3</NbOfTxs><CtrlSum>720.00</CtrlSum><InitgPty><Nm>

I would like to go for Proxy to SFTP implementaion in my case.

Thanks,

Merina

0
Manoj K Jul 04, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Hi Merin,

The only standard outbound service interface of SAP which is capable of handling payment file is SWIFT_payload_parFile . But note i believe this can't be used directly as outbound proxy because when a payment file program is triggered from BCM a payment-file is created which internally included content of 2 files :

1.Par file (Parameter File) : This usaully defines all the required parameters to be used for delivering to SWIFT Network.

2.Payment File : This is nothing but a xml which you mentioned like below one :

So graphically this is how your payment files from BCM to Bank happens :

So use the outbound proxy SWIFT_payload_parFile to pick the file from AL11 then use standard multimapping provided as a per of standard SWIFT content then split the Par and Payment file content then deliever to SWIFT network via SFTP using respective modules.

Hope this was helpful.

Br,

Manoj


payment.png (96.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for the detailed explaination.In my case the file cannot be placed in AL11 for security reasons. The would communicate using ABAP proxy and only XML would be generated. No par file. In that case can I still use SWIFT_payload_parFile.

Regards,

Merina

0

As far as my knowledge with SWIFT you can't use this one for proxy and i have never tried this personally reason being:

1.The Payment XML being generated by BCM is of completely different structure then the one in this proxy.

2.Assuming you some how embeeded the payment XML in this proxy then where do you encrypt this . i.e in Sender channel (Dual Stack : No channel ,Single :SOAP Channel no modules supported) . And also you are able to see the payload in PI which is against BCM.

if you are worrying about the security due to picking file from AL11 instead of using File adapter use SFTP adapter i believe the ECC does host SFTP sever as many do.

Br,

Manoj

0