Skip to Content
0

Cannot find application privileges sap.hana.im.dp.admin::Administrator

Jul 04, 2017 at 12:29 PM

342

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have created a HCP Trial account and created HANA MDC. Using a SYSTEM user i have created SDI_USER and SDI_DP_AGENT.

To assigning a application privileges roles sap.hana.im.dp.admin::Administrator and sap.hana.im.dp.proxy::AgentMessaging are missing, am unable to find in Application priviege tab.

I have also raised same query in https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/14/step-by-step-setup-sdi-for-your-hcp-trial-account/ but no luck.

Please anyone suggest on this.

Thanks,

Waseem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkat Madireddi
Jul 05, 2017 at 10:14 PM
0

Hello Wassem,

Did you import the delivery Unit as mentioned in the Ben's blog Step 3 ?

SDI/SDQ administration guide

https://help.sap.com/viewer/7952ef28a6914997abc01745fef1b607/1.0_SPS12/en-US/ced6dcc1ee0b4cc8b8186db959ea121c.html

Thanks

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

Thank you so much Venkat.

Yup I was facing issue with eclipse so could'nt able to import HANA_IM_DP-1.3.4.tgz.

now issue got resolved and am able grant the roles.

Thanks,

Waseem

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded