Skip to Content
0

BW-IP PAK (in-memory) execution and characteristic as KF

Jul 04, 2017 at 08:03 AM

83

avatar image

Dear experts,

We are on 7.4 SP14 on HANA.

I'm trying to use planning DSO with caracteristics as KF.

Above planning DSO I have a composite provider (union). Then aggregation level and some simple planning function.

When checking if the function will be run on HANA (using report RSPLS_PLANNING_ON_HDB_ANALYSIS) it shows me that function is OK but aggregation level is not ready for HANA.

If I REMOVE cahracteristic as KF from planning DSO then aggregation level gets green light and everything will be run in HANA.

I found that in class CL_RSPLS_HDB_SWITCH in method _CHECK_COLLECTION_PART SAP has very clear restriction on characteristic as KF and doesn't allow execution in-memory in this case).

The problem that I couldn't find something clear in notes forbidding characteristic as KF in PAK.

Moreover, note 1637199 states "Character like key figures which were introduced with BW 7.4 SP8 are available in PAK with note 2196138".

Note 2196138 is releveant for SP 13 and we are in 14 so it supposed to be OK.

Does anybody use characteristic as KF and in-memry execution of planning functions?

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Jul 04, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

Hi Andrey,

check and implement note 2319395.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Uryukin Jul 05, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Thank you, Gregor.

Works fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded