Skip to Content
0

Advantages of using a private edition for C4C in terms of usage, Functionalities and cost

Jul 04, 2017 at 06:59 AM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All, I am new to Hybris cloud for customer. I would like to know the difference between public and private editions of C4C. How does a large enterprise benefit by choosing a private edition over Public? Does it offer any cost advantages to the subscribing company?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Sep 29, 2017 at 08:02 PM
1

Hello Rajesh,

Here are some benefits:

- As mentioned by Suresh you can have multiple tenants

- The maintenance windows can be chosen by the customer (4 hours downtime at any day of the week)

- If customer provides his approval, the software correction patches can be deployed immediately

- You can choose the data center where your system will be hosted.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suresh Babu Mula
Jul 05, 2017 at 10:52 AM
3

Hi In private edition you can have up to ten productive tenants and are allowed one test tenant per productive tenant. for more details please

contact the Sales Representative working with you.

Regards,

Suresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded