Skip to Content
0

How to Create Infoobject in BW 7.5 on HANA?

Jul 04, 2017 at 01:48 AM

215

avatar image

Hello, it seems a lot of things have changed in BW 7.5 on HANA. I cant go to RSD1 to create infoobject, I even tried creating it by going to RSA1 and then infoobjects then click on an infoobject catalog. But I keep getting the same error: Action Cancelled. Use BW modeling tools infoobject maintenance instead. Please advise. thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Erdem Pekcan Jul 04, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Hi Manny,

When you're on the BW perspective of Eclipse, simply right click on the InfoArea node you want and select New->InfoObject.

Regards,

Erdem


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello, is it possible to do this in HANA Studio?

0

Hi Manny,

It's the same. HANA Studio is just the name of Eclipse with all SAP add-ons installed.

0
Manny Smith Jul 04, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

Hello, is it possible to do this in HANA Studio?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded