$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

What's the use case of "Empty ID" and "Technical" check boxes of customizing interaction types

Jul 03, 2017 at 07:33 PM

82

avatar image

Greetings,

I wonder what's the use case of "Empty ID" and "Technical" check boxes in defining customizing interaction types. I wonder what they actually mean as I couldn't find a detail documentation/information about these check boxes in this customizing.

Thanks in advance

IMG Path: SAP Hybris Marketing -> Contact and Profiles -> Interactions -> Define interaction types

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 25, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

To sum it up again:

1. Technical means that the IA does not need a channel assignment and will not be visible on the UI or being considered for reports, statistics, profiles or whatever as it is not really an interaction related to a user action. An example would be some kind of interaction that is generated during the double opt-in process. You can assign a channel later in order to bring such interactions to the UI or include them into reporting.

2. Empty ID just means that such interactions do not need to have an Origin ID. An example could be for anonymous interactions where you are not able to track the user or if the ID has no deeper meaning, so you can set the flag to be able to keep the ID empty.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joyca Vervinckt Jul 19, 2017 at 09:17 AM
1

Hi,

You can use F1 while having such a checkbox selected for more info.

Technical has as extra info:

Technical Interaction Type Assignment to a channel is optional. Interaction types can be posted with or without a channel.

I know from the ID Origin customizing that if Technical is checked, this facet doesn't appear on the user profile, so I'm guessing it's similar with interactions? Standard interactions like pre-opt-ins are marked with Technical so this would make sense.

Empty ID has as extra info:

Empty ID Allowed

Not much to go on... but standard interaction "outbound failed" is marked with this... though I don't understand this completely either.

Hope this already helps!

Kr

Joyca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Jul 19, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi Joyca,

Thanks for the reply. I know about F1 documentations, however I can't come up with a proper business case that fits them.

So for "technical" check box, is it something like this? For a technical interaction type, assignment to channel is optional, otherwise it's mandatory. So if a technical interaction type comes with a channel assignment, it would appear in "Interactions" tab of interaction contact factsheet and quite opposite, if a technical interaction type comes without a channel assignment, it would not appear in "Interactions" tab of interaction contact factsheet? In summary, all it does it to control visibility on UI? (Of course, they're stored on Hybris Marketintg physical tables)

Empty ID is still a question

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, I didn't test it but that's what I think it does. For ID Origin like cookie id or landing page I often set this to technical so it doesn't appear on the factsheet as it's a meaningless number.

0