Skip to Content
0

What is needed when wanting to run Crystal reports on a fresh Win 2012 server?

Jul 03, 2017 at 07:29 PM

190

avatar image
B L

Hello all,

I have a fresh windows 2012 with IIS connecting to an MS sql 2005 db, and the CR_runtime.

I have recompiled the original 2005 solution on my development box using VS2010 and I can get reports to work. ( I have everything from the original crystal install, to the latest crystal install as well as the runtimes...) Anyway, when I try to run the reports from the new web server I get the "File does not begin with '%PDF-' Local \EWH-5072-0 Acrobat error. If I try to run the same report on the server , it asks me if I want to download the aspx page. I can run the reports in Crystal 2011 with out issue. Crystal 2011 is not installed on the server.

My question is really simple after all of this...What is needed to be installed on the server for these reports to display from the web application?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jul 18, 2017 at 09:01 PM
0

The only real way to determine the error is to add error checking to your application. Check to make sure the report was opened, logged in, exported. Make sure the PDF file was exported to the expected folder on the server. At some point, the application will error out.

The error looks like it's happening when your application is trying to open the PDF that doesn't exist or may be locked.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brian Dong Jul 04, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Hi,

My guess is you need to make sure you installed the correct CR runtime.

Is you application compiled in 32 or 64 bit?

Which version of the CR runtime did you install? 32 or 64 bit?

The error you have isn't one Crystal would generate. If you check the error, when does that occur?

Thanks,

Brian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The error occurs after I submit all the needed parameters for the report to be generated.

I'll start by reinstalling the 64bit version of the runtime and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks

0

How do I see where the original error is coming from, verses the crystal output of it?

Thanks

0
Don Williams
Jul 07, 2017 at 10:04 PM
0

Are you using the only version supported in VS 2010 or above:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
B L Jul 18, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

I have actually installed both of these on the server:

SAP Crystal Reports
Runtime (32Bit)

Installation package for Visual Studio IDE Download NowSAP Crystal Reports
Runtime (64Bit)

SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET framework (64Bit). No IDE integration

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
B L Jul 18, 2017 at 05:20 PM
0

Do I need something different or in addition?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is your application 32-bit or 64-bit? You'll need only the version of the runtime that DOES NOT include IDE integration for the "bit-ness" of your application. Crystal Reports itself no longer installs the SDK, so you can remove that.

If your application is 32-bit, you'll also need to create a 32-bit application pool in IE in order for it to run.

-Dell

0

Thanks, got that app pool working as well..

just not all the reports... :-(

Thanks

0
B L Jul 18, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

So any suggestions on how to identify the actual error? Thanks, B

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ok, thanks. B

0