Skip to Content
0

Creating a forecast model without decimals

Jul 03, 2017 at 04:09 PM

85

avatar image

Is it possible to have the statistical model created without decimal points?

In Excel, I can change the 'view' but it doesn't change the underlying data - which includes decimal points. I need the stat to be created without decimal points.

Or is this something I would want to utilize a Copy Operator and Copy the stat model creation to another KF and have the Copy Operator round up/down the forecast?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Banning Jul 05, 2017 at 09:48 PM
0

Ended up utilizing the 'Round' calculation in the KF calculation. Just had to make sure it was utilizing the Round calculation at the correct level and after all the other calculations are completed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing your findings Dan.

Can you please throw some light on the "Round" Calculation operator.

Have you tried "Ceil(KF value)" ?

Can you the please share the snapshot of your Key figure calculation Expression :)

That would really help

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/sap-ibp-working-your-way-with-decimals/

check this article, if it gives a diff persepctive

0
Venkat deep Karipalli Jul 05, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Try configuring the "Display Settings" in the Model Configuration: Key Figures

Below are the standard Key Figure display properties with 6 decimals

Try changing the decimals to '0' and share if it works

Regards

VenKat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dan Banning Jul 05, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

That only changes the display in the WebUI, it doesn't change it in Excel nor does it change the underlying data.

In Excel, I have done the EPM formatting and it shows the formatting correctly at first glance. But when you select the KF cell the data including decimal point is still there.

It does make me curious because I would expect a forecast to be created in 'eachs' or base UOM. No reason to have a decimal point when you can't manufacture it that way. ie - I can make either 15 or 16 pieces, not 15.68343

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded