Skip to Content
0

EDISeperator Receiver unable to generate 997 Ack

Jul 03, 2017 at 01:45 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have created a simple EDI Inbound scenario in SAP PI 7.31 Single Stack.

File --> EDISeperator Receiver(Ack message Generation --> Always)

EDISender(850 Message) --> IDoc

EDISender(997 FA) --> File

The EDI message is being sent to SAP, but the 997 is not being generated, The B2B Acknowledgement tab shows the status as :

Status Indicator: In Process and Status Code: ACK_SOLICITED.

The status remains in status "In Process" and I do not see any logs of 997 message generated as well. I did refer several blogs and guides before raising this question.

Functional Acknowledgement (Inbound and Outbound FA 997)- for Beginners

Could you please suggest what could be missing. Attaching screenshots for reference.

edi850sender.jpg

edi997sender.jpgedirec.jpgmessagelog.jpg

edireceiverchannellog.png

edisenderchannellog.png

edi850sender.jpg (112.1 kB)
edi997sender.jpg (110.8 kB)
edirec.jpg (69.2 kB)
messagelog.jpg (231.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

This was resolved after upgrading to the higher version of B2B Toolkit.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This was resolved after upgrading to the higher version of B2B Toolkit.

Thanks

0
Avinash Bandela Jul 04, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Hi Pankaj,

In your EDI separator receiver channel, did you select acknowledgement required?

In case if you use TPM, make sure you have selected acknowledgement required check box.

Thanks & Regards,

Avinash B

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Avinash,

Yes, Ack required is selected. Please refer the edirec.jpg.

Thanks,

Pankaj

0
Manoj K Jul 03, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Pankaj,

Can you Please share the screenshot of channel log of your Receiver EDI_Separator and Sender EDI_Separator channels ?

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

PFA the EDI Sender and Receiver channel logs. The 997 sender channel is blank.

Thanks,

Pankaj

0