Skip to Content
0

BP / Vendor E-mail notes in MDG

Jul 03, 2017 at 02:35 AM

425

avatar image

Hello Experts,

As we all know, Notes field is available as part of mail address in the Vendor/Customer Screen in ECC.

But the same field is not available in the MDG screen of email-address.

The notes/remarks are however in Bol genil see strucuture BSS_ADIL_COMM_EMAIL_ATTR (in MDG) and you can add them to the screen.

However the notes are not part of the MDG BP data model. See the below screenshot

Also, we cannot extend the AD_EMAIL entity with customer attributes because in the SMTP mapping, the standard Interface structure is marked as “Cannot be enhanced

I have checked the note 2221398, remarks for communication data are currently not part of the MDG standard functionality.

We have raised an incident to SAP and they are replying that it's a new feature request :|.

As this feature is very important to my client, so I am in the process of digging deep to have this Notes available in Sandbox. If anyone shares any info regarding this area, please share.

Thanks,
Rohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Theis
Jul 03, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi Rohit,

first of all you need to understand that the notes are NOT single fields from a technical (database perspective). ALL notes of ALL communication data are stored in database table ADRT! They are NOT part of ADR3, ADR6, ADR*, etc.

This means that extending the structure(s) you've mentioned will not help at all. When reading and saving the data in the access/handler class layers, you have to ensure that you respect the NOTES/ADRT part of the complex CVI structure.

If you want to go for a custom implementation, I'd strongly recommend creating some sample data in the backend and then debugging the READ so that you get an idea how CVI delivers the data. When saving, you have to adhere to the same structures!

Once you've done this, you can decide on how-to model the notes in data model BP. First questions to be answered is if you can live with the notes in the default (English or SY-LANGU) language, or if you want to support the multi-lingual concept, too? The reply gives you a hint whether to:

- add just a single ZZ field to the given communication data entity types

- add a sub-entity for each given communication data entity types to fulfill the multi-lingual requirement

- add a single sub-entity to cover only ADRT next to all other communication data entity types (which might result in some UI issues later on)

Once you have decided on how-to model the additional field(s), it's should be rather straight-forward to enhance both the UI as well as the access/handler layers accordingly.

Best regards

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michael,

Thanks for the quick reply and for the direction.

Yes, I am going for a custom implementation.

We want notes only for E-mail section and that too in English language, so yes already enhanced the AD_EMAIL with ZZNOTES attribute.

As the Genil Structure is already having the Attribute for the Notes, so that will be placed in the UI. As i am doing in Sandbox, I have already placed the sample data in the Backend to read.

Next step is implementation of custom access/class handler for AD_EMAIL entity and to map the incoming data from CVI to Genil Structure and then map it back to the Generated Structure of the Data Model.

I am planning to Read the ADRT data using FM 'ADDR_SELECT_ADRCOMC_SINGLE' and then saving the data using FM 'ADDR_COMM_MAINTAIN'.

This whole solution is going to limited to AD_EMAIL Notes section and not generic to Tel/Fax/Website.

Will keep posted in the same thread when this is achieved.

Thanks,
Rohit

0
Rohit Singh Aug 22, 2017 at 02:11 AM
0

Hi Michael,

Kind of a late reply but yes I managed to achieve the same. Thanks for valuable suggestions.

Cheers,
Rohit Singh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Rohit,

We are also having simillar requirement and need your valuable help to undertsbad fix for this issue.

We want to add Remarks/Notes fields on MDG UI for Customer Email address.

Remarks/Notes fields are available for Communication data like E-Mail, Fax, Telephone, etc and also for Address data.

We do not find these fields in MDG Data Model. But when I check in UIBB configuration I am able to add these attributes on UI. I added attributes - 'Notes for E-Mail'.

The problem comes while testing. When I open a new change request for supplier creation, fill all the required attributes, then, when I fill values in "Notes" field and click on check or submit button, it becomes automatically blank. So I am unable to fill value in this field.

Could you please share your input or suggetion on this issue. Thanks in advanced!

Regards

Amol

0

Hi Amol,

Go through the link below:-

Make the standard feature of Email Notes/Remarks available in MDG S/C UI.

Thanks,

Rohit

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi All,I have similar requirement and need your valuable help to fix for this issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deepali,

Go through the link below:-

Make the standard feature of Email Notes/Remarks available in MDG S/C UI.

Thanks,

Rohit

0
Rohit Singh Sep 25, 2017 at 11:28 PM
0

Hi Guyz,

I am writing a document and will publish it quickly( 1 day) so that it will be helpful for others.

Stay put.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi Rohit,

We also have the same requirement. If you could publish that document asap, it will be a great help.

Thanks

Arjun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arjun,

Go through the link below:-

Make the standard feature of Email Notes/Remarks available in MDG S/C UI.

Thanks,

Rohit

0
Rohit Singh Sep 29, 2017 at 01:31 AM
0

To all those who are looking for Email Notes solution.

Go through the link below:-

Make the standard feature of Email Notes/Remarks available in MDG S/C UI.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded