Skip to Content
0

I have a requirement to calculate number of entries in a row in sap webi.

Jul 05, 2017 at 08:47 PM

190

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

Suppose i have a table

Email id

abc@gmail.com,xyz@gmail.com

def@gmail.com

lmn@gmail.com,mno@gmail.com,cst@gmail.com

I want to calculate the number of entries for the object 'email id' for each row.

For the first row the answer should be 2

For the second row the answer should be 1

For the third row the answer should be 3

How can i achieve this by using sap webi functions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Wagenbichler Jul 06, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi Dibyajyoti,

count the number of occurrences of the @ character per row by comparing the length of the string to the length of the string when the @ characters are removed:

number_of_email_id = Length([email id]) - Length(Replace([email id];"@";"")

This is a solution I saw at http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=744945

Best regards,

Thomas

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for your response.

I have created object(number of emailid) using the formula ,number_of_email_id = Length([email id]) - Length(Replace([email id];"@";"").

I have more than 500 rows of data, i want a publication where it will trigger me a mail that "you have used more than 1 emailid in e.g row 4,row 5,row 100.

Regards

Dibyajyoti Pattnaik

0
Former Member
Former Member

There is a solution for your issue.

If a row containing more than 1 mail id, Email can be triggered by replaceing "." with ";"

0

Hi Dibyajyoti,

with an alerter you could highlight the cells (or rows) that have more than one email_id or use a filter just show these relevant rows. But I am not familiar with publications or triggerings, sorry.

Regards,

Thomas

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 17, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi Dibyajyoti,

The solution for your Question is to count how many "@" available in a row.

You can use the below syntax for achieve the result.

= Length([email id]) - Length(Replace([email id];"@";"")

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Correct Answer

0