Skip to Content
0

Issue with an appended field in LO extractor

Jul 05, 2017 at 05:23 PM

58

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

I am having a flag field (ZZFLAG) appended in the LO extractor 2LIS_02_ITM. This was done by somebody else earlier, but when I checked the corresponding code, i could see that the portion of code for populating this field is commented, but still we are getting data for this field. When I try putting the breakpoint before the select statement from EKPO table, then also i could see that the data is getting populated for this field. Can anybody help me on understanding how I could see the data even when the particular code is commented?

This was a custom field directly added to the table EKPO and there is an append structure created in the corresponding extract structure where this field ZZFLAG is added with the same name. Now they have added another field ZZFLAG1 which i need to append to the extractor. Will it work if add this field to the same append structure without writing any further code?

Thanks

Renju.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo Jul 06, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Fields in the table will be extracted. probably the commented code was needed before the field was added to ekpo. once added there was no need anymore for the code. if the new field has been added to ekpo as well, you don't need to write any code.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mario,

One more thing, I know that we need to clear the delta queues and other queues while adding this field to the extractor. I dont have historical values for this field and i want only the future values, so do i need to delete the init and do the initialization again?

Thanks

Renjith

0
Matthias Schober Jul 10, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

As the historic data is not required you can do Delta Init without data transfer and then schedule the regular delta loads.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded