Skip to Content
0

How the address number is populated?

Jul 05, 2017 at 04:23 PM

72

avatar image

I found the assignement of Lockbox to Company Code in SPRO and got the address too in there. However when I go to T049L table, it does show one Address Number (adrnr field).

Where do we maintain/define the field?

lockbox.jpg (60.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gurram Nethaji Jul 07, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi

Address information will be saved in the separate table as it will be referred in different applications based on the requirements! when ever you update the address SAP automatically saves it in a separate and creates a number and assigns it in the master data. Please check transaction code SA01 / SNRO - > Object = ADRNR (here you can choose 'Internal Editing' for number range info alternatively you can also see the documentation with bufferin info)

Bose

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MaDhU ReDdY Jul 05, 2017 at 05:08 PM
0

Hi

SAP maintains address data in separate table and links this to Customizing table with unique address number. Address that is maintained in OB10 screen can be seen in table ADRC with Address number.

Hope this answers your query!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Madhu.

I want to know whether the customizing table is different for different project.

Can you please tell me How/where do we maintain the unique address number? Is the number maintained specifically or it is being generated per transaction?

0

Hi

Address number is generated automatically when new address is saved in customising transaction.

0