Skip to Content
0

SWPM not working

Jul 05, 2017 at 01:57 PM

2.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I want to install EHP7 on windows with oracle DB. when i start SWPM its shows this message. please help me out

Program is starting... Please wait!

SAPinst build information: --------------------------

Version: 749.0.27

Build: 1769809 Compile time: Jun 27 2017 - 11:03:54

Make type: optU Codeline: 749_REL

Platform: ntamd64

Kernel build: 749, patch 300,

changelist 1770269

SAP JRE build: SAP Java Server VM (build 8.1.030 25.51-b10, Apr 26 2017 16:09:52 - 81_REL - optU - windows amd64 - 6 - bas2:288514 (mixed mode))

SAP JCo build: 3.0.16 SL-UI version: 2.6.2

SAP UI5 version: 1.42.4 Exe directory: C:\Users\ADMINI~1\AppData\Local\Temp\2\sapinst_exe.3572.1499302124 Exit status of

child: 1 Not closing window (Exit State: 1; exitOnError: 0).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Kenichi Haga Jul 06, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi Naveen.

I have met the same issue and the issue is solved.

execute sapinst.exe with SAPINST_SLP_MODE parameter on command prompt.

ex) sapinst.exe SAPINST_SLP_MODE=false

Regards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I try as you said, sapinst.exe SAPINST_SLP_MODE=false

then, the GUI work fine.

But I think sp20 is working with html,not GUI.

So I think it will be IE security problem .

But I checked it several times with no probelm,just I think.

Is there any other cause?

Best Regards.

0

Hi Hong,

I have no idea because sometimes it works well, but sometimes not, on the same environment.

With regards.

0
Ahmed Saad Jul 24, 2017 at 08:26 AM
1

It worked now after set JAVA_HOME Environment & Enter FQDN at Host File

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 06, 2017 at 07:55 AM
0

Dear Naveen,

can you please extract SWPM with the latest SAPCAR version?
Is it possible that the size of the signature file is 0?

Best,
ANdreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 06:36 AM
0

I met the same problem on windows OS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have solve this problem yestoday , but I met the it on another windows server...

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

execute sapinst.exe with SAPINST_SLP_MODE parameter on command prompt.

ex) sapinst.exe SAPINST_SLP_MODE=false

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmed Saad Jul 13, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

It work on GUI but how to make it work on internet browser ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

What error are you getting when using the URL?

Regards,
Manjunath Hanmantgad

0
Joshua Lacroix Jul 19, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0

Everytime I has an issue with SWPM or SUM it was related to my JAVA environment settings in windows.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded