Skip to Content
0

Copy A recurring instance in Webi 4.0 Without changing any details

Jul 05, 2017 at 10:19 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guru ,

Can we Copy A recurring instance in Webi 4.0 Without changing any details ( parameters Destinations , Prompts , Email list etc )

TIA

Anuraag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Jul 05, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Sure. Reschedule the existing recurring instance and on the "Replace" tab, check off "Create new schedule from existing schedule". This will create a new recurring instance with the same settings as the original.

A couple of notes, however: depending on the version of BO you are using, the Start Time might change to the current time. If so, you will need to change it back.

When rescheduling, the newly-created instance will be owned by you, and not the original owner of the recurring schedule. If it's important that the ownership remain intact, use the "Schedule For" page to assign the original owner.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Peter i am using BO 4.1

0
Joe Peters Jul 05, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Sure. Reschedule the existing recurring instance and on the "Replace" tab, check off "Create new schedule from existing schedule". This will create a new recurring instance with the same settings as the original.

A couple of notes, however: depending on the version of BO you are using, the Start Time might change to the current time. If so, you will need to change it back.

When rescheduling, the newly-created instance will be owned by you, and not the original owner of the recurring schedule. If it's important that the ownership remain intact, use the "Schedule For" page to assign the original owner.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded