Skip to Content
0

Validation for GST

Jul 05, 2017 at 05:39 AM

358

avatar image

Hi,

For direct FI transactions we created tax codes like FA, FB, FC, FD & FE.

And tax codes for MM are GA & GB and tax codes for SD are GC

The client requires a validation in such a way that apart from direct FI transactions if the user say for eg., enters a tax code like FB in the Purchase order. It should throw an error saying enter tax code - GA, GB & GC.

I have already created a validation as seen in the screenshot, but the problem is that it does not throw any error in for eg., Purchase order or any document apart from FI.

validation-for-fi-transactions.png

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 18, 2017 at 07:40 PM
1

Looking at your validation rule (even I never did any such thing myself) just tells me that this can't have any effect to a purchase order as you have no tables or fields from a purchase order in your definition.

You just do it based on accounting document tables. An Accouting document is not created when you create a purchase order, an accounting document gets created when you post a receipt to the purchase order. In other words you can't use a FI validation for purchase orders.

If you want a validation in the purchase order then do it in a BAdI or user exit.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the information!

0
PRASOON AK Jul 05, 2017 at 01:21 PM
-1

Hi,

You may create one tax code for intra-state GST, one for inter-state GST and a nill tax codde for Import (for reference). Now, please check whether you can defualt the tax code in PO based on plant and vendor region using condition technique as explained in the doc:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/21/defaulting-tax-code-in-po-condition-technique/

If so, you can even default the tax codes in PO and make it as noneditable field in PO document or item category level / for specific users using transaction variant. If you go foe the option, make sure that the condition record is maintained for all possibel combiantion of HSN codes, region and tax indicators in material and vendor.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded