Skip to Content
0

Design Studio dashboad on iPad - century gothic font

Jul 05, 2017 at 04:25 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have created a Design Studio dashboard for iPad in m mode. I have used the following CSS to format text.

font-family:century gothic, arial;

In Design Studio client tool, text is displayed with font "century gothic". In BI LaunchPad also text is displayed with century gothic, but on iPad text is not displayed with century gothic, I guess it is displayed in different font.

Did anyone face this issue? I have searched this issue but did not get proper information for iPad. I have got the following links from SCN on custom fonts.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/19/design-studio-1.x-how-to-embed-custom-fonts/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16917857#16917857

Since the design studio client tool is displaying text in century gothic, I guess I need not add custom fonts in custom CSS file.

Please share your thoughts on this.

Environment: SAP Design Studio 1.6

Regards,

Satyam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jul 05, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi Satyam,

Just because a font is available in the Design Studio Client tool does not mean it will be available on all platforms and devices. The reason why you can see Century Gothic in the Design Studio Client Tool and on the BI Launchpad is probably because the font is already installed on the PC from which you are running the browser from. However, you will probably find that Century Gothic font is not one of the standard pre-installed fonts on iOS, hence the reason for your text not displaying in that font on an iPad, in which case the next available fallback font is used.

If you must use Century Gothic on iPad then you could try embedding it in CSS as per the SCN link you have referenced.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 02:23 AM
0

Thank you so much Mustafa!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded