Skip to Content
1

Migration from FIORI EMBEDDED TO FRONT-END (HUB)

Jul 04, 2017 at 05:13 PM

69

avatar image

Hello Experts!

I have this situation: there is S/4 Hana with Fiori app implemented as embedded architecture and now we need to move the Fiori layer into a separated front-end server (FES).

In your opinion, it is possible? Is there any problem that is can cause to our S/4 installation?

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Jul 05, 2017 at 05:41 AM
0

Hello Celio,

This is absolutely possible and transparent to your S/4HANA installation as well. I run an installation where I got 2 Fiori Launchpads, one on the Back-end server itself and one on a separate Front-end server.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steve Guo
Jul 05, 2017 at 06:48 AM
1

You can install another FES and connect it to your backend. Just ignore things you have done in your backend!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Celio Alves Ferreira Junior Jul 17, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Thanks my friends! Your answers will help us!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded