Skip to Content
1

How can we measure success of the user experience (UX) improvement project?

Jul 04, 2017 at 04:34 PM

140

avatar image

How can we measure success of the user experience (UX) improvement project? What are key metrics one can track?

Let’s assume that we follow SAP methodology to improve user experience for our end-user community.

  1. Simplifying and streamlining process/data
  2. Use design thinking methodology for project and work closely with business, end-users, and technology partners to implement new user interface (UI)
  3. Replace SAP GUI with Fiori UI5 apps for key user groups

My questions are:

  1. How can we measure success of our project in numbers?
  2. What metrics can be used for measuring human and monetary benefits from improved user experience?

Often two criteria are mentioned in UI redesign 1) Number of clicks 2) time to perform transaction.

These indicators are dependent on complexity of transaction one is trying to perform. It’s like judging quality of piano performance by number of key strokes and time it take to play the tune. These indicators are not true measure of success.

I was thinking about metrics like:

1. User engagement (Before and after)

  • Number of users
  • User log-in frequency
  • Time user spent in the system

2. Training time for a user to be proficient in their business functions (Before and after)

3. Number of transactions executed (before and after) (e.g. Purchase requisitions approved)

4. Compliance to business process (before and after) (e.g. Data quality and data completeness)

5. End-user survey

What else we can measure and monitor?

I am looking forward to suggestion from SAP’s user community.

Thanks,

Rajen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jul 11, 2017 at 09:55 AM
1

Good question Rajen.

I feel the success parameters varies from project to project. You have got lots of parameters covered. Few parameters I would add are

- Number of IT help requests by the users

- Average time required for completing a process-.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jul 15, 2017 at 12:23 AM
1

Here is SAP's guide on how to do it.

http://www.sapcampaigns.de/us/UX_Calculator/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded