Skip to Content
0

How to configure BI 4.1 on loadbalancing with Netscaler?

Jul 04, 2017 at 02:36 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How to configure BI 4.1 launchpad and CMC on loadbalancing different of Tomcat. Our case with Netscaler?

We have 2 servers installed with BI 4.1 SP19 Patch03 with CMS on cluster.

Thx

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jul 05, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

1. Tomcat is not a load balancer, its a web application server.

2. You cannot host/configure BILP/CMC on Netscaler as it is not a webapp server it is a load balancer only.

3. You need to host BILP/CMC (BOE webapps) on a webapp servers (tomcat, websphere, weblogic, jboss etc) , which you can then load balance via netscaler.

4. there are no specific requirements for BOE on netscaler or any other load balancer, except that session persistence has to be enabled.
Also, any caching or filtering netscaler might be doing has to be disabled and any timeouts on netscaler have to be adjusted to allow for longest report to run/export.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Denis

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05 at 07:17 PM
0

Hi Ayoub,

We are in the design phase of doing a similar env as yours. Would really appreciate your thoughts:

1. Do you give tomcat's cluster name or individual server names to the LB?

2. Did you use the LB for Clustered BO?

3. If so, did you give the BO's clustered name or individual server names to the LB?

Thank you in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded