Skip to Content
0

Putaway Dynamic Bin with Inbound Delivery number EWM

Jul 04, 2017 at 02:17 PM

112

avatar image

Hi,

I am working with EWM, and i am not able to create dynamic bin putaway according to a requirement type, meaning create a storage bin with the same code as the inbound delivery/PO number.

Previously in WM we use to define the requirement types, and configure the movement type accordingly.

As any of you already worked with this scenario in EWM?

Thanks,

João

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Jul 05, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi,

"So you mean that it's no longer possible to create sto.bins having the inbound delivery or PO number?"

Yes. Because EWM does not know dynamic bins.

"Do you know how to implement this scenario without the dynamic bin?"

What scenario?

Again: you don't need dynamic bins in EWM. Dynamic bins are a tool in ERP WM to avoid addition to stock in GR / GI zones. But this is done differently in EWM.

Brgds

Juergen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Juergen,

You are right. Having a look at the GR bin, i can know the WTs still to confirm, and consequently the related docs (inbound delivery).

Thanks,

João

0
João Calinas Jul 04, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Juergen,

So you mean that it's no longer possible to create sto.bins having the inbound delivery or PO number?

Do you know how to implement this scenario without the dynamic bin?

Thanks,

João

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Jul 04, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0

Hi,

there are no dynamic bins in EWM. Very simple. Because you do not need them.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded