Skip to Content
0

SAP IDM do not trigger modify plugin for specific cases only

Jul 04, 2017 at 09:16 AM

88

avatar image

Hi experts,

I wonder if it is possible to update an attribute in IDM but not trigger the modify task in only specific cases.

I explain myself. In almost all cases, the attribute SAPC_IDEN_REP_DISABLED* needs to trigger the modify plugin in order to lock/unlock users in the backend system. But a user could also be locked directly from the backend system (schedule job in the backend).

It would be great if I could update IDM with the backend value but not trigger the modify plugin..

Any idea? Is there an internal function maybe?

PS: I currently use the RDS of IDM 8 (last sp and last patch).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
fadoua abaida Jul 11, 2017 at 09:07 AM
1

Hi Guillaume,

In case you don't want event tasks to be triggers in your reconciliation case, you can use uIS_SetValue()

https://help.sap.com/viewer/4773a9ae1296411a9d5c24873a8d418c/8.0/en-US/a9b528c05aae43418c9abe6465c81fb0.html

Fadoua

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deva Prakash B Jul 12, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Guillaume,

1. If you doesn't want to trigger any modify tasks whenever modifying an attribute, you can remove it from the System privilege.

2. Only for that moment you doesn't want to trigger then remove system privilege, update the attribute and assign the system privilege back.

Regards,

DP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kishor Kajale Jul 18, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

Hi Guillaume,

You can remove the attribute from the System Privileges as part of attribute 'MX_MODIFYTASK_ATTR'. In the 'Tasks' Tab of the System Privilege Properties you can un-tick the attribute from the list.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded