Skip to Content
-2

TRANSLATE to code page '4110'

Jul 04, 2017 at 09:12 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

I am working for Upgrade project. I need to remove non unique code statements.Can anybody help me to replace the below syntax.

TRANSLATE <string> to code page '4110'.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
B. Wallagh Jul 04, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

please use class CL_ABAP_CONV_OUT_CE. documentation can be found in the class.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Wallagh,

Shall i use this calss as below to replace TRNASLATE, please suggest me.

*TRANSLATE <string> to code page '4110'.

DATA: conv TYPE REF TO cl_abap_conv_out_ce.

conv = cl_abap_conv_out_ce=>create( encoding = '4110' endian = 'B' ).

CALL METHOD conv->write( data =<string> ).

Thank you.

0
Horst Keller
Jul 04, 2017 at 09:51 AM
1

First of all, this is documented.

Then, I would recommend CL_ABAP_CODEPAGE, if available, because it is simpler to use.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 04, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi All,

Pls suggest me, Shall i use this class (cl_abap_conv_out_ce) as below to replace TRNASLATE.

*TRANSLATE <string> to code page '4110'.

DATA: conv TYPE REF TO cl_abap_conv_out_ce.

conv = cl_abap_conv_out_ce=>create( encoding = '4110' endian = 'B' ).

CALL METHOD conv->write( data =<string> ).

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded