Skip to Content
0

Columns in my list (an advance list pane) do not sort.

Jul 03, 2017 at 09:19 PM

65

avatar image

Hi,

I faced a strange issue, that I cannot sort list (an advance list pane) by columns (in my custom screen in ByD).

Sometimes, in other lists, everything works properly, though some columns (usually, as I noticed, descriptions) do not sort at all.

However, I firstly faced such a case when all the list fully does not want to be sorted.

No column works in my custom interface of ByD. What could be the cause?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aleksei,

AFAIK, Sorting is default functionality of SAP business by design.

If you simply click any column header in the list, you can sort by ascending/descending.

If you want to automate the same, you can do as below

In the sort option, you can give no sort as well and you can sort more than one column in the sort sequence. If you changed anything in the sorting option you wouldn't get the desired results.

Regards,

Senthil.

byd-ui.png (33.4 kB)
sdk-ui.png (84.8 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Senthil Murugan Jul 04, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi Aleksei

Can you include cardinality on the node?

node MaterialCosts [0,n]{
}

Regards

Senthil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jul 04, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Thank you, Senthil,

Yes, of course, I mean standard functionality of ByD. It does not work. In my case it looks so:

We can see nothing changes.

Node structure:

node MaterialCosts {
  element Item: LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_MEDIUM_Text;
  element MaterialID: ID;
  element MaterialDescription: LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_MEDIUM_Text;
  element BaseQuantity: Quantity;
  element NoOfPiecePerPack: Quantity;
  element ScrapRate: Percent;
  element Overhead: Percent;
  element TotalQuantity: Quantity;
  element UnitCost: Amount;
  element UoM: MeasureUnitCode;
  element Cost: Amount;
}

Columns "Item" and "Material description" are not sortable at all, as far as I can see.

What can be a bug?

Best regards,

Aleksei


000067.jpg (62.0 kB)
000068.jpg (60.2 kB)
000069.jpg (60.3 kB)
000070.jpg (58.5 kB)
000071.jpg (59.2 kB)
000072.jpg (59.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Aleksi,

If you did not prohibit sorting in your UI via the UI Designer :-) it must work.

Therefore I suggest to raise an incident.

Sorry,
. Horst

0
Aleksei BELOUSOV Jul 04, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

Hello, Senthil,

Yes. You are totally right After adding cardinality sorting started to work.

Thank you.

Text columns still are not sortable, though.

Please, can you say what field type I should use for text descriptions, to do them sortable too?

Best regards,

Aleksei

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Aleksei,

As I observed most of the SAP fields has datatype ends with name, so I would suggest a try on a data type ends with name like LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_MEDIUM_Name;

I'm not sure, but worth a try and sorry for the delayed reply, somehow I'm not notified on this thread have to check in SCN.

Regards,

Senthil.

1

Hello Senthil,

Many thanks. It works.

Best regards,

Aleksei

0