Skip to Content
0

How to add empty columns between dimensions which are in Row axis report

Jul 03, 2017 at 04:58 PM

76

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

Just want to know is there any possible to add empty column between two dimensions which are in ROW Axis report.

Please see below report in SS and I am looking to have empty column between G and H.

Please let me know if this can possible? Thanks

Regards,

Vishu

capture.png (2.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 03, 2017 at 06:16 PM
1

You can't add empty column between dimensions of row axis. But you can use local members to show same dimensions members and also an empty column local member. Then you can hide original row axis.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks vadim and Cecillia for clearing my doubt.

0
Cecilia Petersson Jul 04, 2017 at 07:10 AM
1

Or insert a blank member at the beginning of the column axis..

/Cecilia


blankmember.png (47.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hjiaj Karim Jul 06, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Hi,

You can add Blank member from the report editor :

1. Edit Report

2. Select the row/or/axis dimension

3. Select "Blank Member" from the list (at the bottom left)

4. select the Arrow (from left to right)

5. Click ok.

The blank member should be displayed.

Other wy is to enable the "Enable member recognition" from the sheet option, then write "Blank", EPM addin should recognize the member and update it to :

= EPMOlapMemberO("[Blank Member]";"";"";"";"000;001")

There you go ... good luck

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded