Skip to Content
0

difference in last refresh on date between BI launch pad and Web intelligence Rich Client

Jul 03, 2017 at 01:58 PM

97

avatar image

Hi,

Last year we upgraded from BO 3.1 to 4.1, SP 5. We used the Upgrade Management Tool, live to live scenario; .unv universe.

Recently one of the users has notified us that the last execution date for the same (migrated) document was different when he opened it in BI Launch Pad and different in Web Intelligence Rich Client (WIRC).

The difference was actually big: 05. Dec 2016 in Bi Launch Pad (correct date)

and 17. Nov 2015 in WIRC.

The next issue is related to the scheduling. The same user scheduled 1 web intelligence document to refresh on a daily basis. When he opens the latest (today's) instance in BI launch pad, it looks OK. However when he opens the same in WIRC – the document returns older results and the Last Refresh On date (visible on the bottom, right corner) shows “4 days ago”.

Note that both applications are shared with the users on Citrix.

Would you have any ideas why the last execution/ refresh on date works different in those 2 applications and it seems wrong in WIRC?

Thanks,

Joanna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Jul 04, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Check for any difference in date and timezone settings in the server and the client (user's desktop) systems.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arijit,

Thank you for your answer.

I have checked the time settings before:

Time zone: both BO and Citrix servers are on UTC+00:00, Dublin. The affected users are on UTC+:01:00 (Poland).

I advised them to set product locale to English (Ireland) and Preferred viewing locale to Polish and then use the preferred viewing locale to format the data.

I also updated the settings on CMC in the same way.

Having said that, I would expect a small time difference, like 1h, but not days.

thanks,

Joanna

0

In that case, I suspect a wrong formula for the last execution date in the report. Could you please check the formula used and share the same here ?

0

It's not really a wrong formula.

I used: LastExecutionDate() (no data provider in the brackets, as there is only one used in the document, so this parameter could be skipped.)

I was also looking at the bottom right corner at the last refresh on date (which I would expect to be the same as the last execution date for the scheduled, successfully completed instance).

0

Another guess: Probably the user is viewing latest instance of the report while viewing from BI Launchpad ?

In rich client it will still display the last saved version of the document which may contain old data. To open the latest instance from webi rich client, click on the instances option as below:

capture.png (51.2 kB)
0

Hi Arijit,

Thank you for your answer, funny to say, this was exactly the case.

BI Launch Pad is set to show the latest instance while WIRC shows just the actual document.

The user double clicked on the selected document in WIRC instead of selecting a proper instance from the list.

It took a while to have it confirmed. Personally I was using the correct option and after exchanging the screen shots with the user, I was under the impression that so was he - which wasn't the case after all.

Thank you for your help.

Joanna

0
Joanna D. Jul 11, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

The last comment from Arijit Das was correct.

Thank you :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded