Skip to Content
0

Sales Opportunity Message when add stage

Jul 03, 2017 at 09:39 AM

65

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using SAP 9.1 PL10 and searching a workflow for the below case.

When the user adds a new stage in Sales Opportunities, a message is appeared which asks the user if he wants to close the documents in the previous stage. The default choice is Yes and if the user accidentally presses enter the documents will close.

Is there any way to set the No button as default?

Is there any way to skip this message?

Kind Regards,

Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 06, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

Hi Alexandros,

Its standard we can't set it default to 'No'.

One way of workaround is to set authorisation for the user who enter Sales Opportunities. Under Authorization-->General--> Close Document with 'No authorisation'. So even user try to enter or click Yes it will give system message for permission.

Regards:

Balaji.S

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji,

By using this workflow with authorization, the user will be able to issue an invoice? i.e Issue an invoice with Copy From Sales Order.

KR,

Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

0

Yes. Copy to and copy from will work as regular. No problem in this function. The user cannot close document manually. Please test , I had tested in my DB i was able to copy the base document to target document.

0
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 03, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Hi Alexandros,

Share the screen. Please check if stored procedure is present for the Sales opportunity.

Regards

Balaji.S

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Balaji,

Could you explain the "Please check if stored procedure is present for the Sales opportunity."?

Kind Regards,

Alexandros Karadimitropoulos

0