Skip to Content
0

Tax code CTX1 to CTX3 for Canada

Jul 03, 2017 at 09:07 AM

88

avatar image

Hi, we are starting to set up sales tax for Canada and would like to find out whether CTX1 - CTX3 are still in use? Or should we switch to using CTXJ?

Appreciate clarification on the above.

Thanks

SF

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jyoti Prakash
Jul 03, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

As I understand, all the 4 Tax Condition Type for Canada are valid. The only thing differentiating them is Cond.category, which used for the classification of conditions according to pre-defined categories. And the standard condition category should be able to indicated how those condition type to be used.

Like for;

Reference Pricing Procedure / Condition Type: Cond.category

RVAACA - Standard - Canada / CTX1 - GST (Canada): d - Confirmed purchase net price/value
RVAACA - Standard - Canada / CTX2 - PST (Canada): d - Confirmed purchase net price/value
RVAACA - Standard - Canada / CTX3 - PST (Base+GST) Cdn: D - Tax

RVAJCA - Standard - CA /With Jur.Code / CTXJ - Tax Jurisdict.Code: 1 - Tax JurDic level 1 (with license check

FYI,

  1. All the above mention Condition Types uses same access sequence UTX1 - State Tax USA (PST CN
  2. In both standard sales pricing procedure for Canada, RVAACA-Standard - Canada and RVAJCA-Standard - CA /With Jur.Code
  3. The Tax Condition type gets calculated based on Net Value 2 Plant Location plays a vital role in the determination of corresponding tax values.

For further information on Canada Indirect Taxation, refer Consumption taxes section of the below mentioned Wikipedia link.

- Taxation in Canada

Hope that helps.

Thanks, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siow Fong Chen Jul 07, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0
Hi JP,

Thanks for the response. We have decided to use the pricing procedure with jurisdiction code.

Regards

SF

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded